Our website uses cookies to better meet your requirements. Proper configuration of browser options allows you to block or remove cookies but can also cause the site to not function properly or even at all. By continuing to use the site, with no change to your browser settings, you agree to the use of cookies.
Learn about our Privacy Policy for cookies and other similar technologies.

How can you manage the personal information we hold about you

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about what we do with your personal information
  2. Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  3. Correct and update your information;
  4. Delete your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;
  5. Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.
  6. Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further How do we use this information;
  7. Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information.  When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object.

You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:

Post:  
Email: contact@imi-hydronic.com 
Phone:

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to our Data Protection Team at dataprotection@vwg.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal information or our response to any exercise of these rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:
[Note: If this is used in other countries, please insert relevant Supervisory Authority name].

Post:    Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Call: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

If you contact us, please note the name of the website where you provided the information, as well as the specific information you would like us to correct, update or delete plus a proper identification of you. Requests to delete personal information will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on us.